Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
Upcoming Events
Administrative Professionals Day
Apr 21, 2021
Earth Day
Apr 22, 2021
ZOOM Membership Meeting
Apr 28, 2021
Executive Board Meeting
May 07, 2021
Mother's Day
May 09, 2021
Rank and File Bargaining Advisory Committee Appointed
Updated On: Apr 19, 2021

Rank and File Bargaining

Advisory Committee Appointed

March 2, 2021 

With national contract negotiations set to begin in June, President Mark Dimondstein has announced the names of union members who will serve on the Rank and File Bargaining Advisory Committee. In accordance with the APWU Constitution, each member of the National Executive Board appoints one person to the committee; a 14th member, appointed by the president, is a member of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing Task Force.

The APWU National Negotiations Committee (NNC) has full authority to negotiate the terms of a new collective bargaining agreement. The Rank and File Bargaining Advisory Committee provides input to the NNC. The Rank and File Committee must also approve any tentative agreement before it can be sent to APWU members for a ratification vote.

Contract negotiations are set to tentatively begin mid-June. The current Collective Bargaining Agreement expires on Sept 20, 2021.
The appointees are:

Peggy Whitney – Business Agent, Minneapolis Area Local
(appointed by Mark Dimondstein, President)
 
Sandra Muñoz  - Vice President, Broward County Area Local
(appointed by Debby Szeredy, Executive Vice President)
 
Juan Carlos Gonzalez - President, Puerto Rico Area Local
(appointed by Elizabeth Powell, Secretary-Treasurer)
 
James Sizemore - President, Greater Cincinnati OH Area Local
(appointed by Vance Zimmerman, Industrial Relations Director)
 
Sherry McKnight - President, Baltimore Francis Stu Filbey Area Local
(appointed by Lamont Brooks, Clerk Division Director)
 
Yared Wonde - President, Dallas Area Local
(appointed by Idowu Balogun, Maintenance Division Director)

Javier Piñeres – MVS Member, San Jose Area Local
(appointed by Michael Foster, Motor Vehicle Service Division Director)
 
Arrion Brown - Legislative Director, Nation's Capital Southern Maryland Area Local
(appointed by Steve Brooks, Support Services Division Director)
 
Gregory Jones - President, Indianapolis Area Local
(appointed by Sharyn Stone, Central Region Coordinator)
 
Nicole Burnett - President, Central New York Area Local
(appointed by A.J. Jones, Eastern Region Coordinator)
 
Scott Hoffman - President, Boston Metro Area Local
(appointed by Tiffany Foster, Northeast Region Coordinator)
 
Stacey Sabir-Brown - President, Atlanta Metro Area Local
(appointed by Kennith Beasley, Southern Region Coordinator)

Joseph Cuccinotto - President, Phoenix Metro Area Local
(appointed by Omar Gonzalez, Western Region Coordinator)
 
Christopher Anaya - Deaf/Hard of Hearing Task Force Representative, Western Region,  Fresno Area Local 
(appointed by Mark Dimondstein, President)
 
The Rank and File Bargaining Advisory Committee will first convene on March 8, 2021.  


Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
<< April 2021 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Site Search
Site Map
RSS Feeds
Important Links
National APWU
 
 
Denver Metro Area Local APWU
Copyright © 2021, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

449904 hits since Apr 07, 2008
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image