Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
Upcoming Events
General Membership Meeting
Sep 26, 2020
Zoom Meeting at 9:00 AM. Register on Website to obtain log-in information.
Executive Board Meeting
Oct 22, 2020
Union Hall 15677 E. 17th Ave. Aurora, CO 80011
General Membership Meeting
Oct 28, 2020
Union Hall 15677 E. 17th Ave. Aurora, CO 80011
General Membership Meeting
Nov 21, 2020
Union Hall 15677 E. 17th Ave. Aurora, CO 80011
Officers & Staff
President
Lawanda Davis

Email:

Phone:
3033651524

Lawanda has stepped into the President's office after the resignation of the former President.  Lawanda was the Executive Vice-President for the last year and a half.  She has been a steward for the local for many many years.  




Executive Vice-President
Deanna Tesone

Email:

Phone:
303 365-1524 ext. 19

Deanna is serving as Executive Vice President (A) after the resignation of the President.  Deanna was the Recording Secretary before stepping in the the EVP position.




Administrative Aide
Ron Malunat

Email:

Phone:
303 365-1524 ext. 24

Ron is serving his second term as Administrative Aide.  




Human Relations Director
Tina Vivens-Stafford

Email:

Phone:
303 365-1524 ext. 12

Tina Vivens-Stafford is serving her first term as the newly elected Human Relations Director.




Recording Secretary
Deanna Tesone

Email:

Phone:
303-365-1524 ext. 313

Deanna is serving her third term as Recording Secretary.  Deanna is also a Steward at the Louisville and Eldorado Springs facilities.




Clerk Craft Director / Coordinator
Laviena Vargas

Email:

Phone:
303 365-1524 ext. 13

Laviena is serving her second term as the newly elected Director Clerk Craft. Laviena is also a Coordinator for the following facilities:  Castle Rock, Estes Park, Allenspark, Drake, Glen Haven, Montclair, Rocky Mountain,  Stockyards, Sullivan, University Park and Wellshire.




Assistant Director Clerk Craft / Coordinator
Charles Quintana

Email:

Phone:
303 365-1524 ext. 17

Charles Quintana is serving his first term as the newly elected Assistant Director of Clerk Craft.  Charles is also the Coordinator for the following facilities:  Alcott, Bear Valley, Cherry Creek, Commerce City, Adams City, Dupont, Edgewater, Englewood Downtown, Englewood Greenwood Village, Englewood Main, Glendale, Sunnyside, Westwood and Wheatridge.




Maintenance Craft Director
Anthony Lucido

Email:

Phone:
303-365-1524 ext. 20

Anthony was appointed Director of the Maintenance Craft after the resignation of the prior Director.  Anthony also represents the Clerk Craft at the Idledale facility


Motor Vehicle Services Director
Donta Green

Email:

Phone:
303 365-1524 ext. 15

Donta is serving his first term as the newly elected Director MVS Craft.




Associate Editor
Ron Gorman

Email:

Ron is a retired MVS member who has returned to the DMAL to help the local out as the Associate Editor.


Political Director
Muriel Ponder

Email:

Phone:
303-365-1524 ext. 312

Muriel is the current Political Director for the Denver Metro APWU.  She has been a Steward in the Maintenance Craft for over 15 years.  Muriel has been involved in politics her entire Postal career of 15 years.  She became a member of the DMAL her first day of employment.  


APWU Health Plan Rep.
Sarah Barber

Email:

Phone:
303-365-1524 ext. 315

Sarah is our current APWU Health Plan Representative for the Denver Metro Area Local.  Call Sarah with any questions concerning the APWU Health Plan.


Coordinator
Al Barker


Al is the Coordinator for the following stations:  Capitol Hilll, Capitol Hill Annex, Downtown, Mile High, Montbello,  Park Hill and South Denver stations.


Coordinator
Joe Quintana

Email:

Phone:
303 365-1524 ext. 428

Joe is serving the Denver Metro Area Local as a Coordinator.  He represents the following offices:  Arvada Indian Tree, Arvada Main, Boulder High Mar, Boulder Main, Boulder Valmont, Brighton, Broomfield Eagleview, Broomfield Main, Longmont, Northglenn, North Pecos, Northview, Thornton, Westminster Harris Park and Westminster Main.




Safety 2 / Election Chairperson
Jackie Fleming



Office Manager
Rita Burns

Email:

Phone:
303 365-1524 ext. 11

Rita has been employed with the Denver Metro Area Local for 35 years.   Rita has been married to Tim, a retired USPS MVS employee, for 47 years.  They have two children, Jami 40 and John 39 and three beautiful granddaughters, Kayla (22) , Madison (16), Ella (13), and a grandson Drake, who is 9.  She is a member of OPEIU Local #30 and has held the position as President of the DMAL Auxiliary and was a member of the Supervisory Committe for the Denver Postal Credit Union, now Partner Credit Union.  She was the Secretary-Treasurer for OPEIU Local #5 for five years.  She loves being in the mountains, gardening and being with her family.  Her grandchildren bring her much joy!




Secretary
Lindi Reeder

Email:

Phone:
303 365-1524 ext. 10 & 316

Lindi is a Colorado native. She has worked for the Union for 5 years. She enjoys traveling and the outdoors and she enjoys spending time with her dog.




Safety Representative
Sandy Garcia


Phone:
303-365-1524

Sandy is the DMAL Safety Representative.  All safety issues should be directed to Sandy!



Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
<< September 2020 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Google
Site Search
Site Map
RSS Feeds
Weather Report
Important Links
National APWU
 
 
Denver Metro Area Local APWU
Copyright © 2020, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

420340 hits since Apr 07, 2008
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image