Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
Upcoming Events
No Events Found
POStPlan Implementation’s Questions and Answers
Posted On: Oct 21, 2020

POStPlan Implementation’s

Questions and Answers

Idowu Balogun

September 16, 2020 

(This article first appeared in the September/October 2020 issue of the American Postal Worker magazine)

On July 13, 2020, the parties at the Headquarters level agreed to the following Q and A regarding POStPlan Installation:

What are the timelines from February 10, 2020, the date the agreement was signed?

April 10, 2020 – postmaster has to provide calculations of APO/RMPO to local or state union president who represents the installation. Current custodial employee has to opt-in or out of having driving requirement added to position

May 10, 2020 – post custodial job vacancy or new custodial duty assignment(s)

August 8, 2020 – process complete

What is the formula for the computation in the MOU, Re: Subcontracting Cleaning Services?

The interior square feet of the APO and all associated RMPOs are added together and the results are divided by 18,000.

The exterior paved and unpaved square feet of the APO and all associated RMPOs are added together and the results are divided by 500,000.

Add the final numbers from 1 and 2. If the number is 1 or more, the installation will be cleaned by Maintenance Craft Custodial employees.

If the calculation is 1 or more, does that require a full-time custodian in the installation?

The number of full-time or part-time regular custodial hours for the installation can be found on Form 4852, Workload Analysis Summary. The determination on whether to hire a FTR or PTR equivalent to the number of hours on the 4852 is management’s discretion. FTRs must be hired to the greatest extent possible.

When the calculation in the MOU is less than 1, is the postmaster still required to provide the computation to the local or state union president?

Yes, the calculation must be provided.

What is the process of filling custodial vacancies in the APO/RMPO environment?

Filling vacancies must be done in accordance with Article 38 and the Joint Contract Interpretation Manual (JCIM).

Once a new maintenance job is created, who can apply for it?

The job must go through the normal process of filling vacancies in the Maintenance Craft.

Can a current custodian be required to drive and use his/her own vehicle?

No. The custodian can elect to have duties added to their duty assignment and must have informed the postmaster by April 10, 2020, of the decision. After April 10, 2020, the option to elect to have the duties added is no longer available.

If the current custodian opts out to having driving and POV added to qualifications, what happens to the additional hours at the facilities where the custodian is not domiciled?

Hours will be assigned to other bargaining unit employees in accordance with the MOU regarding two hours or less of contracted out custodial duties. Once the position is vacated, the notice of intent for the custodial position should be posted with a driving requirement and the custodial duties returned to the Maintenance Craft.

If the current custodian decides not to opt in for driving and POV requirements, will Line H requirements and/or remedy apply to APO/RMPO?

Line H requirements and/or remedy only apply to offices maintained by Maintenance Craft custodial employees.

What is the involvement of local/state presidents who represent the installation in this process?

Presidents should be proactive in creation and area coverage of duty assignments.

How is travel time accounted for when developing a staffing package?

Annual travel time will be listed as a line item on PS Form 4852, Table C – Supplemental Project Hours, but will not be used when determining if Line H obligations were met at the end of each fiscal year.

What compensation will custodians receive for driving between facilities?

Employees will receive higher-level pay when driving a Postal Service vehicle. Mileage reimbursement is added when driving a POV. When the tour is ended, custodian will continue to be paid in accordance with the Agreement.

Are driving and POV requirements applicable to non-POStPlan installations/facilities?

No. This agreement applies to POStPlan Installation/ facilities ONLY.


Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
<< November 2020 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30
Google
Site Search
Site Map
RSS Feeds
Weather Report
Important Links
National APWU
 
 
Denver Metro Area Local APWU
Copyright © 2020, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

437330 hits since Apr 07, 2008
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image