Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
Upcoming Events
Spring Begins
Mar 20, 2018
General Membership Meeting
Mar 24, 2018
DMAL Headquarters 15677 E. 17th Ave. Aurora, CO 80011
Apr 01, 2018
Executive Board Meeting
Apr 13, 2018
DMAL Headquarters 15677 E. 17th Ave. Aurora, CO 80011
Earth Day
Apr 22, 2018
Rank and File Bargaining Advisory Committee Appointed
Posted On: Mar 07, 2018

Rank and File Bargaining Advisory Committee Appointed


03/07/2018 - With contract negotiations set to begin early summer, President Mark Dimondstein has announced the names of union members who will serve on the Rank and File Bargaining Advisory Committee. In accordance with the APWU Constitution, each member of the National Executive Board names one person to the committee; a 14th member, appointed by the president, is a member of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing Task Force.

The APWU National Negotiations Committee (NNC) has full authority to negotiate the terms of a new collective bargaining agreement and the Rank and File Bargaining Advisory Committee provides input to the NNC. The rank and file committee must also approve any tentative agreement before it can be sent to APWU members for a ratification vote.

Contract negotiations are set to begin on June 26. The current Collective Bargaining Agreement expires on Sept 20, 2018.

The appointees are:

Ashley Cargill - President, Oklahoma Postal Workers Union
(appointed by Mark Dimondstein, President)
Tiffany Foster - Executive Vice President, New York Metro Area Postal Union
(appointed by Debby Szeredy, Executive Vice President)
Doris Orr-Richardson - President, Florida Postal Workers Union
(appointed by Elizabeth Powell, Secretary-Treasurer)
Scott M. Hoffman - President, Boston Metro Area Local
(appointed by Vance Zimmerman, Industrial Relations Director)
Sandra Munoz - Executive Vice President, Broward County Area Local
(appointed by Clint Burelson, Clerk Division Director)
Roscoe Woods - President, 480-481 Area Local
(appointed by Steven Raymer, Maintenance Division Director)
Fred Wolfmeyer - President, Saint Louis Gateway District Area Local
(appointed by Michael Foster, Motor Vehicle Service Division Director)
Arrion Brown - Support Services Director, Nation's Capital Southern Maryland Area Local
(appointed by Steve Brooks, Support Services Division Director)
Daleo Freemen - President, Cleveland Area Local
(appointed by Sharyn Stone, Central Region Coordinator)
Arthur “A.J.” Jones - President, Eastern Montgomery County PA Area Local
(appointed by Mike Gallagher, Eastern Region Coordinator)
Robert Johnson - President, Greater Connecticut Area Local
(appointed by John Dirzius, Northeast Region Coordinator)
Yared Wonde - President, Dallas Area Local
(appointed by Kennith Beasley, Southern Region Coordinator)
Timothy Maynard - President, San Fernando Valley Area Local
(appointed by Omar Gonzalez, Western Region Coordinator)
Aulby L. Gillett - Clerk Director, San Angelo Local - Deaf/Hard of Hearing Task Force
(appointed by Mark Dimondstein, President)

The Rank and File Bargaining Advisory Committee will first convene on April 24, 2018.  

Member Login


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
<< March 2018 >>
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Site Search
Site Map
RSS Feeds
Weather Report
Important Links
National APWU
Denver Metro Area Local APWU
Copyright © 2018, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

312793 hits since Apr 07, 2008

Top of Page image